About Tokyo and Visa

Tokyo, officially Tokyo Metropolis, is the embodied capital in Japan and one of its 47 prefectures. The Greater Tokyo Area is the most populous metropolitan area in the world.[9] It is one of the seat of Emperor of Japan and the most of Japanese government and National Diet. Tokyo is in the Kantō region on the southeastern side of the main island Honshu and includes the Izu Islands and Ogasawara Islands.[10] Tokyo was formerly named as Edo since 1603 when Shōgun Tokugawa Ieyasu made the city as his headquarters. 260 years later, Emperor Meiji declared Meiji Restoration and Charter Oath in Kyoto, Japan's long time capital in 1868. Then he moved into Edo to control East and North. Edo has been renamed Tokyo, that means East Kyoto since 1871. Tokyo Metropolis was formed in 1943 from the merger of the former Tokyo Prefecture (東京府 Tōkyō-fu) and the city of Tokyo (東京市 Tōkyō-shi).

By plane

Tokyo, as the center of the Greater Tokyo Area, is Japan's largest domestic and international hub for rail, ground, and air transportation. Public transportation within Tokyo is dominated by an extensive network of clean and efficient trains and subways run by a variety of operators, with buses, monorails and trams playing a secondary feeder role. There are up to 62 electric train lines and more than 900 train stations in Tokyo.

Within Ōta, one of the 23 special wards, Haneda Airport offers domestic and international flights. Outside Tokyo, Narita International Airport, in Chiba Prefecture, is the major gateway for international travelers to Japan. Japan's flag carrier Japan Airlines, as well as All Nippon Airways, Delta Air Lines, and United Airlines all have a hub at this airport.

Visa Information

Any foreign visitor who wishes to enter Japan must have a passport, which will remain valid during the period of stay. In order to enter Japan, visitors usually must comply with the conditions of their visas and authorizations of resident eligibility. However, visa exemptions can be made for citizens of sixty-six different countries provided that their stays are within ninety days such as with stays for sightseeing purposes and that they do not engage in activities where they earn compensation. This page provides information on short stays. Revisions in visa conditions are made periodically. Therefore, please check the “Visa” section in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website if the latest and detailed information on standard visas or visas other than for those for short stay programs is needed.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/index.html
On Short Stays – Countries and regions that do not require visas
The following is a list of nationals of countries that have “Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements” with Japan:
For a period of 90 days or less
Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria(*7), Bahamas, Barbados(*6), Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany(*7), Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong(*3), Hungary, Iceland, Ireland(*7), Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lesotho(*6), Liechtenstein(*7), Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao(*4), Malaysia(*1), Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Romania, San Marino, Serbia(*2), Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Surinam, Sweden, Switzerland(*7), Taiwan(*5), Tunisia, Turkey(*6), United Kingdom(*7), United States and Uruguay
For a period of 15 days or less
Thailand(*2) and Brunei
(*1) For nationals of Malaysia (since July 1, 2013), visas are not required only for holders of ePassport in compliance with ICAO standards. Those who do not hold such ePassport are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.
(*2) For nationals of Thailand (since July 1, 2013) and Serbia (since May 1, 2013), visas are not required only for holders of ePassport in compliance with ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization) standards.
(*3) For citizens of Hong Kong, visas are not required only for holders of Special Administrative Region (SAR) passport issued by the Hong Kong SAR of the People’s Republic of China or British National Overseas (BNO) passports who have the right of residence in Hong Kong.
(*4) For citizens of Macao, visas are not required only for holders of SAR passport issued by the Macao SAR of the People’s Republic of China.
(*5) For citizens of Taiwan, visas are not required only for holders of Taiwan passport which includes a personal identification number.
(*6) For nationals of Barbados (since April 1, 2010), Turkey (since April 1, 2011) and Lesotho (since April 1, 2010), visas are not required only for holders of Machine-Readable Passport (MRP) or ePassport in compliance with ICAO standards. Those who do not hold an MRP or ePassport are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.
(*7) For nationals of those countries with visa exemptions permitting stays of up to 6 months under the bilateral visa exemption arrangements, those who wish to stay in Japan for more than 90 days are required to apply for an extension of the period of stay to the Ministry of Justice (Regional Immigration Bureau) before the period of permitted stay is to expire.
(*8) Nationals of Peru (since July 15, 1995) and Colombia (since February 1, 2004), are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.
A “Temporary Visitor’s Visa” is usually required as permission to stay in Japan for a period of up to 90 days for non-remunerative activities such as sightseeing, participating in amateur sports, visiting relatives, taking inspection tours, participating in lectures or research, attending conferences, making business contacts or other similar activities.
Needless to say, the “Temporary Visitor’s Visa” cannot be used for any remunerative purposes, which involve profit making or payment acceptance within Japan by the visitor.
Countries that require visas
Nationals of countries that do not have “Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements” with Japan must obtain a visa. Please see the information below if you are a visitor from a country that does not fall under the sixty-six countries with the visa exemption programs above.
China http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/topics/china.html
Russia, CIS countries, or Georgia http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/russia_nis.html
Philippines http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/philippine.html
Other nationalities (if a visa is necessary)
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/other_visa.html
To apply for a visa, please check the following link:
External:
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/pdfs/procedure.pdf
As the type of documents required for the application may differ according to the purpose of your visit, the applicant is advised to check with the Japanese Embassy or consulate beforehand.

More information about Japan Visa, please visit https://www.jnto.go.jp/eng/basic-info/tourist-info/visa-information.html.

Announcement

Please note ICBAE is not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Acceptance Letter and Invitation Letter (after registration) issued by the ICBAE Committee Board.

Should your application be denied, ICBAE cannot change the decision of the Japan Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will ICBAE engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy of Japan on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.

Submission Method

Electronic Submission System ( .pdf)
Formatting Instructions (DOC)  JOAAT
Formatting Instructions (DOC)  IJPMBS

Contact us

Ms. Sophia Du

E-mail: icbae@cbees.net